Management guidance · Q2 FY27 call
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tech Mahindra Ltd.
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,904 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +22.3% | 71% |
| Last 6 months | +18.4% | 68% |
| Last 3 months | +13.8% | 79% |
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,904 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Tech Mahindra Ltd: 0.4 × 71 + 0.4 × 68 + 0.2 × 79 = 71.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Tech Mahindra Ltd
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 13,718 | 13,159 | 12,864 | 13,101 | 12,871 | 13,006 | 13,313 | 13,286 | 13,384 | 13,351 | 13,995 | 14,393 | 15,076 |
| Expenses + | 11,915 | 11,821 | 11,950 | 11,955 | 11,772 | 11,441 | 11,563 | 11,477 | 11,545 | 11,416 | 11,830 | 12,028 | 12,511 |
| Operating Profit | 1,803 | 1,338 | 914 | 1,146 | 1,099 | 1,564 | 1,750 | 1,809 | 1,839 | 1,935 | 2,165 | 2,366 | 2,565 |
| OPM % | 13% | 10% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 306 | 200 | 264 | 92 | 380 | 147 | 522 | 23 | 173 | 219 | 40 | -293 | -205 |
| Interest | 93 | 120 | 98 | 116 | 58 | 72 | 89 | 76 | 85 | 78 | 77 | 94 | 89 |
| Depreciation | 490 | 447 | 466 | 443 | 461 | 462 | 470 | 459 | 462 | 458 | 469 | 474 | 481 |
| Profit before tax | 1,525 | 971 | 615 | 679 | 959 | 1,178 | 1,714 | 1,297 | 1,464 | 1,618 | 1,659 | 1,505 | 1,791 |
| Tax % | 26% | 28% | 18% | 23% | 31% | 27% | 27% | 24% | 22% | 30% | 28% | 26% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 1,125 | 704 | 505 | 524 | 664 | 865 | 1,258 | 989 | 1,142 | 1,129 | 1,202 | 1,119 | 1,356 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.47 | 7.10 | 5.06 | 5.23 | 6.77 | 8.71 | 12.78 | 10.05 | 11.92 | 11.65 | 12.19 | 11.45 | 13.82 |
Financials of Tech Mahindra Ltd
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 22,621 | 26,494 | 29,141 | 30,773 | 34,742 | 36,868 | 37,855 | 44,646 | 53,290 | 51,996 | 52,988 | 56,815 |
| Expenses + | 18,428 | 22,234 | 24,956 | 26,063 | 28,471 | 31,365 | 31,059 | 36,626 | 45,527 | 47,489 | 46,024 | 47,783 |
| Operating Profit | 4,193 | 4,260 | 4,184 | 4,710 | 6,271 | 5,503 | 6,796 | 8,020 | 7,763 | 4,506 | 6,964 | 9,033 |
| OPM % | 19% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 18% | 15% | 18% | 18% | 15% | 9% | 13% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 106 | 453 | 775 | 1,417 | 534 | 1,192 | 788 | 1,115 | 965 | 927 | 864 | -240 |
| Interest | 69 | 97 | 129 | 162 | 133 | 192 | 174 | 163 | 326 | 392 | 322 | 337 |
| Depreciation | 611 | 759 | 978 | 1,085 | 1,129 | 1,446 | 1,458 | 1,520 | 1,957 | 1,817 | 1,853 | 1,882 |
| Profit before tax | 3,618 | 3,857 | 3,853 | 4,879 | 5,543 | 5,058 | 5,953 | 7,452 | 6,446 | 3,224 | 5,653 | 6,573 |
| Tax % | 27% | 22% | 26% | 22% | 23% | 23% | 27% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 2,659 | 3,027 | 2,851 | 3,786 | 4,289 | 3,897 | 4,353 | 5,630 | 4,857 | 2,397 | 4,253 | 4,806 |
| EPS in Rs | 27.35 | 30.92 | 28.88 | 38.78 | 43.70 | 41.76 | 45.73 | 57.27 | 49.60 | 24.14 | 43.43 | 49.10 |
| Dividend Payout % | 22% | 35% | 28% | 33% | 29% | 32% | 89% | 47% | 91% | 150% | 94% | 94% |
Financials of Tech Mahindra Ltd
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 480 | 436 | 439 | 442 | 444 | 436 | 437 | 439 | 440 | 441 | 442 | 443 |
| Reserves | 11,768 | 14,155 | 15,998 | 18,401 | 19,841 | 21,377 | 24,428 | 26,447 | 27,484 | 26,228 | 26,919 | 29,173 |
| Borrowings + | 700 | 1,091 | 1,366 | 2,397 | 1,996 | 3,670 | 2,901 | 2,618 | 2,740 | 2,537 | 2,025 | 2,186 |
| Other Liabilities + | 6,899 | 6,843 | 8,254 | 9,192 | 11,166 | 11,834 | 11,836 | 14,911 | 15,162 | 13,943 | 14,880 | 17,568 |
| Total Liabilities | 19,848 | 22,525 | 26,057 | 30,431 | 33,446 | 37,318 | 39,602 | 44,416 | 45,827 | 43,149 | 44,267 | 49,369 |
| Fixed Assets + | 4,033 | 4,309 | 6,460 | 7,622 | 7,061 | 8,872 | 9,018 | 14,784 | 14,932 | 13,903 | 13,982 | 14,864 |
| CWIP | 568 | 629 | 373 | 240 | 276 | 50 | 118 | 165 | 120 | 133 | 21 | 27 |
| Investments | 2,103 | 1,297 | 2,396 | 4,841 | 7,342 | 5,848 | 10,238 | 4,884 | 3,388 | 3,238 | 3,182 | 3,426 |
| Other Assets + | 13,145 | 16,289 | 16,828 | 17,728 | 18,766 | 22,548 | 20,228 | 24,583 | 27,388 | 25,875 | 27,082 | 31,053 |
| Total Assets | 19,848 | 22,525 | 26,057 | 30,431 | 33,446 | 37,318 | 39,602 | 44,416 | 45,827 | 43,149 | 44,267 | 49,369 |
Financials of Tech Mahindra Ltd
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2,448 | 3,137 | 4,071 | 3,554 | 4,432 | 4,358 | 8,094 | 5,285 | 5,572 | 6,376 | 5,786 | 6,172 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1,865 | -1,453 | -2,893 | -3,319 | -2,104 | 1,081 | -5,433 | 480 | -226 | -1,318 | 20 | -409 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -829 | -496 | -1,571 | -269 | -2,251 | -4,466 | -2,987 | -4,667 | -5,078 | -4,767 | -5,834 | -5,130 |
| Net Cash Flow | -246 | 1,188 | -392 | -35 | 77 | 974 | -326 | 1,098 | 267 | 291 | -29 | 632 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1,335 | 2,266 | 3,311 | 2,763 | 3,653 | 3,529 | 7,521 | 4,450 | 4,603 | 5,639 | 5,303 | 5,626 |
| CFO/OP | 84% | 105% | 123% | 108% | 97% | 107% | 140% | 95% | 97% | 169% | 104% | 87% |
Financials of Tech Mahindra Ltd
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 84 | 80 | 67 | 77 | 73 | 75 | 62 | 98 | 88 | 80 | 80 | 48 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 84 | 80 | 67 | 77 | 73 | 75 | 62 | 98 | 88 | 80 | 80 | 48 |
| Working Capital Days | 54 | 58 | 57 | 42 | 24 | 35 | 24 | 29 | 28 | 23 | 25 | 51 |
| ROCE % | 32% | 27% | 23% | 24% | 25% | 22% | 23% | 26% | 22% | 12% | 19% | 23% |
Standalone: Rs 25.71 Cr (up from Rs 22.93 Cr in Q2 FY 2024-25) — approx. Key investor presentation takeaways from Softtech Engineers Ltd's Q2 FY26 investor pres
Q2 FY26 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹174.9 crore, a 2.5% increase quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) but a 2% decrease year-on-year (YoY) from ₹177.6 crore in…
IoT-led business growth is robust, with a 50% revenue increase from INR 54 crores to INR 74.5 crores year-on-year. Key concall takeaways from C.E. Info Systems…
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY26 was ₹164.44 crore, a 4.54% year-on-year (Y-o-Y) increase from ₹157.30 crore in Q2 FY25. Key investor presentation takeaways